Part of: Hurricanes vs. Canadiens
Hurricanes vs. Canadiens
In the upcoming NHL game, scheduled for May 27 at 8:00PM ET: If the Hurricanes win, the market will resolve to "Hurricanes". If the Canadiens win, the market will resolve to "Canadiens". If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve 50-50. The result will be determined based on the final score including any overtime periods and shootouts. In the event of a shootout, one goal will be added to the winning team's score for the purpose of resolution.
29 smart money signals detected, totaling $254,643.
Categories: Sports, NHL, Games, Hockey
Notable Trades
Profitable new underdog bettor
Profitable young wallet with a perfect 7-0 resolved record bought $5.5k of Canadiens at 6¢ after a sharp market drop, suggesting a live contrarian edge.
- This bettor is 7-for-7 on resolved trades and is up about $119k lifetime.
- They put $5.5k on Canadiens at 6¢, a long-shot entry that implies a ~16x payout if right.
- The buy came after Canadiens fell sharply, and the position is already marked up from 6¢ to 8¢.
$5,518 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 100%
Profitable wallet-led cluster
Surface because four wallets are aligned on Canadiens, including a highly profitable long-history sports bettor and a new repeat large bettor with early profit, despite modest size in a liquid market.
- Four wallets put $5.9k on Canadiens in the same window.
- One bettor has 9,220 resolved bets and is up $13.3M lifetime.
- A new 8-day wallet is already up $1,960 and is making repeat large bets.
$5,916 on Canadiens
95% winner backs favorite
Elite sharp wallet with 95% win rate and $402k profit bought $12k of Hurricanes, supported by serial cross-market success and a pre-game volume spike.
- This bettor wins 95% of resolved trades and is up $402k lifetime.
- They have traded 84 events with the same strong record, making the wallet itself the main signal.
- A $12k buy at 58¢ backs Hurricanes before puck drop, while market volume is running 10.9x above normal.
$12,015 on Hurricanes | Wallet win rate: 95%
Profitable serial bettor on Hurricanes
A highly profitable serial bettor with $14.0M lifetime profit is buying Hurricanes alongside same-direction flow from 3 wallets.
- This bettor has won 64% of 3,203 resolved bets and is up $14.0M lifetime.
- They are a serial cross-market trader with $4.1M tracked across 470 markets.
- Three wallets bought Hurricanes in the same window, totaling $8,386 in one-sided flow.
$2,410 on Hurricanes | Wallet win rate: 64%
Profitable serial trader backs favorite
Profitable high-volume sports trader is effectively buying Hurricanes at 60¢ while one-sided flow from three wallets supports the same direction.
- This bettor has won 62% of 195 resolved bets and is up $568k lifetime.
- They are a very active cross-market trader, with $2.2M deployed across 183 events.
- Three wallets are all backing Hurricanes, totaling $8.4k in same-side flow.
$4,400 on Hurricanes | Wallet win rate: 47%
Six-wallet sharp cluster
Six wallets moved together into Hurricanes, including multiple high-volume profitable cross-market traders, making this more than a routine liquid-market bet.
- Six wallets bet the same way, putting $16.4K on Hurricanes within 13 minutes.
- The largest sharp in the group has a 64% record across 3,203 resolved bets and is up $14.0M lifetime.
- Another bettor converted a Canadiens sell into the same Hurricanes view at a 60¢ entry.
$16,425 on Hurricanes
Profitable serial sports bettor
Profitable serial sports bettor with a long track record is buying Canadiens at 42¢ amid a pre-game volume spike.
- This bettor has won 62% of 195 resolved bets and is up about $569k lifetime.
- They are a heavy cross-market trader, with $2.2M placed across 183 events.
- Entry at 42¢ backs the underdog at a near 2.4x payout if Canadiens win.
$4,620 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 47%
Profitable sports bettor cluster
Surface cautiously: a highly profitable high-volume sports bettor and a new profitable wallet joined a small Canadiens cluster, though opposing Hurricanes flow and high liquidity weaken the signal.
- One Canadiens buyer has a huge track record: 71% wins across 9,218 resolved bets and $13.3M in profit.
- A new 8-day wallet with $1,960 profit also joined the same side, adding to repeat flagged positions.
- The signal is mixed because another larger cluster is buying the Hurricanes, but the Canadiens entry around 43¢ offers underdog upside.
$4,054 on Canadiens
Profitable serial sports bettor
Profitable serial cross-market bettor with a 63% resolved win rate and +$138k lifetime P&L bought nearly $10k of Canadiens in a high-volume NHL market.
- This bettor is up $138k lifetime across 145 resolved markets.
- They have traded 137 events and win 63% of resolved bets.
- A $9.8k buy on Canadiens at 42¢ backs the underdog with meaningful size.
$9,824 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 71%
81% winner buying Hurricanes
A highly profitable serial sports bettor with an 81% win rate bought $26.4k of Hurricanes at 59¢.
- This bettor wins 81% of resolved trades and is up $3.84M lifetime.
- They have traded across 119 events with $13.9M invested, suggesting a proven sports edge.
- The $26.4k buy at 59¢ is fresh conviction on Hurricanes in a very liquid NHL market.
$26,365 on Hurricanes | Wallet win rate: 86%
Top Holders
- 0x5bec...b215 — Canadiens, $499,998 (59% win rate)
- 0xc336...02ab — Canadiens, $94,974 (100% win rate)
- 0xf284...b9f9 — Canadiens, $53,830 (79% win rate)
- 0xb87b...3626 — Canadiens, $43,205 (51% win rate)
- 0x1d1a...0df6 — Canadiens, $23,810 (63% win rate)
- 0x92b5...fec6 — Canadiens, $23,114 (71% win rate)
- 0x9c95...ed41 — Canadiens, $20,000 (79% win rate)
- 0x36f6...237c — Canadiens, $15,409 (30% win rate)
- 0x3e04...564d — Canadiens, $15,000 (85% win rate)
- 0x1869...fe78 — Canadiens, $11,548
Related Theses
Knicks Cavaliers stay under
Covers 4 related markets
Canadiens win high-scoring game
Covers 3 related markets
Braves beat Blue Jays decisively
Covers 3 related markets
Rockies Athletics stay low scoring
Covers 4 related markets
Tempo-Dream stays under 178
Covers 3 related markets
Sparks-Tempo stays under
Covers 3 related markets
Marlins win low-scoring game
Covers 3 related markets
