Part of: Aston Villa FC vs. Liverpool FC

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

This prediction market asks whether Aston Villa FC will win its Premier League match scheduled for May 17, 2026, counting only the first 90 minutes plus stoppage time. The market resolves Yes if Aston Villa wins, and No for a draw, loss, or full cancellation with no make-up game; if postponed, it stays open until the match is completed. PolySpotter is tracking $4,975 in smart money across 2 signals, with recent alerts showing sharp bettors and serial traders clustering on the No side.

In the upcoming game, scheduled for May 17, 2026 If Aston Villa FC wins, this market will resolve to "Yes". Otherwise, this market will resolve to "No". If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve "No". This market refers only to the outcome within the first 90 minutes of regular play plus stoppage time. The primary resolution source for this market is the official statistics of the event as recognized by the governing body or event organizers. However, if the governing body or event organizers have not published final match statistics within 2 hours after the event's conclusion, a consensus of credible reporting may be used instead.

20 smart money signals detected, totaling $153,116.

Categories: Sports, Games, Soccer, Premier League, EPL

Notable Trades

Experienced cross-market bettor

Surfaced because a highly experienced cross-market bettor with positive lifetime P&L bought Yes amid a sharp short-term price move and volume spike, though the position is now far underwater versus current odds.

  • This bettor has traded 841 markets across 773 events and is up about $92.7K lifetime.
  • They bought Yes at 59¢ during a fast 30-point upward move and a 21x volume spike.
  • Current odds are 26¢, far below their entry, so this is a risky follow unless the price move reverses.

$1,500 on Yes | Wallet win rate: 67%

Serial sports trader buys Yes

Serial cross-market sports trader with a very large sample and 74% historical win rate is effectively buying Aston Villa Yes despite recent market drift and a notable volume spike.

  • This bettor has a long track record: 2,370 resolved bets with a 74% win rate across 109 events.
  • They are effectively buying Aston Villa Yes at 38¢ by selling No, against current Yes odds near 26–27¢.
  • The market saw a 21x volume spike, suggesting fresh attention around this match.

$3,475 on Yes | Wallet win rate: 74%

Sharp bettors fading Villa

Three wallets are aligned on No, including two extremely high-win-rate bettors, while the market has a major volume spike and sharp recent price move.

  • Two bettors in this cluster have near-perfect records: one is 34-for-34 and up $254k, another wins 97% of resolved bets.
  • Three wallets put $20.4k on the same No side, mostly by selling Yes around 58¢.
  • Volume is 19x normal and the market moved sharply, suggesting this is an active repricing rather than a random bet.

$20,380 on No

97% winner fading spike

A highly successful bettor is taking profit after a big Aston Villa Yes move, effectively signaling No at 42¢, though this is less strong than a fresh position.

  • This bettor has won 97% of resolved bets and is up $1,685 on $5,834 invested.
  • They sold Yes after entering around 35¢, effectively taking the other side at 42¢ after a sharp 30-point price spike.
  • The trade is profit-taking rather than a brand-new position, so the signal is worth watching but less forceful.

$1,788 on No | Wallet win rate: 97%

Undefeated serial sharp

Elite undefeated cross-market bettor bought No despite strong market momentum toward Yes, making this a high-value copy-trade signal.

  • This bettor has won 34 of 34 resolved trades and is up $254,831 lifetime.
  • They are a serial cross-market trader across 45 events with a perfect recorded win rate.
  • Buying No at 42¢ fades a 24-point daily move toward Yes, suggesting they see the rally as overdone.

$2,100 on No | Wallet win rate: 100%

Elite bettor caught 31¢ move

A highly profitable bettor with an 88% win rate bought Aston Villa Yes at 31¢ just before a sharp move to 57¢.

  • This bettor wins 88% of resolved bets and is up $785K lifetime.
  • They bought Yes at 31¢ before the market jumped to 57% within minutes.
  • The market has heavy 24h volume, so this was a meaningful move in a liquid book.

$1,630 on Yes | Wallet win rate: 88%

Serial trader joins No cluster

A high-volume serial sports trader joined a 5-wallet one-sided move into No during a major pre-event volume spike, though their lifetime P&L is slightly negative.

  • This bettor has traded 108 events and wins 74% of resolved bets across 2,370 outcomes.
  • Five wallets bought the same side, putting $13K behind No in the same window.
  • Market volume spiked 25.8x, and this entry at 67¢ is already trading around 70¢.

$2,061 on No | Wallet win rate: 74%

Profitable serial event trader

Very profitable serial cross-market sports trader is adding a Yes position as part of a broader 3-market event thesis.

  • This bettor has won 65% of 13,759 resolved bets and is up about $3.16M lifetime.
  • They are a major cross-market trader, with activity across 355 events and over $2.19M in similar event-linked bets.
  • This is part of a broader 3-market position worth $22.6K, suggesting a structured view on the match rather than a one-off bet.

$2,150 on Yes | Wallet win rate: 65%

Profitable serial cross-market bettor

A highly experienced cross-market sports bettor with positive lifetime P&L is adding to a consistent event thesis across three Aston Villa-related markets.

  • This bettor has a huge track record: 5,642 resolved bets and $220K in lifetime profit.
  • They are active across 515 events and are now betting the same event across 3 markets for $16.7K total.
  • Entry at 35¢ suggests they see Aston Villa's win odds as underpriced versus the current market.

$2,150 on Yes | Wallet win rate: 55%

Profitable wallets chasing steam

Four profitable wallets pushed Aston Villa Yes with $18.6k of one-sided flow during a major volume spike and a 30+ point price move.

  • Four wallets put $18.6k on the same side, backing Aston Villa to win.
  • The market surged from around 28¢ to 64¢ during the run, with volume at 16x its usual pace.
  • All four wallets have positive lifetime profit, including one up $333k across a large betting history.

$18,591 on Yes

Top Holders

  1. 0x2d7b...e2ce No, $184,994 (100% win rate)
  2. 0x204f...5e14 Yes, $86,950 (55% win rate)
  3. 0x06c0...bc23 Yes, $58,929 (99% win rate)
  4. 0x7ea5...de7b Yes, $52,607 (65% win rate)
  5. 0xd9c4...6f95 No, $46,324 (48% win rate)
  6. 0x5375...aeea Yes, $32,352 (44% win rate)
  7. 0xbd14...d62a Yes, $28,571 (93% win rate)
  8. 0x1b47...d814 No, $24,576 (48% win rate)
  9. 0x5d0c...bceb No, $21,300 (51% win rate)
  10. 0x966c...9b1a Yes, $20,000 (58% win rate)

Related Theses

Covers 5 related markets

Covers 3 related markets

Covers 5 related markets

Covers 3 related markets

Covers 3 related markets

Covers 3 related markets

Covers 4 related markets

Covers 3 related markets

Covers 3 related markets

Covers 3 related markets

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

1dAston Villa FC vs. Liverpool FC$153,116 tracked20 signalsSportsGamesSoccerPremier LeagueEPL
Yes
100¢
No
0¢

In the upcoming game, scheduled for May 17, 2026 If Aston Villa FC wins, this market will resolve to "Yes". Otherwise, this market will resolve to "No". If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve "No". This market refers only to the outcome within the first 90 minutes of regular play plus stoppage time. The primary resolution source for this market is the official statistics of the event as recognized by the governing body or event organizers. However, if the governing body or event organizers have not published final match statistics within 2 hours after the event's conclusion, a consensus of credible reporting may be used instead.

Price History — “Yes
102¢
64¢
27¢
Alert entriesHigh-conviction

Notable Trades

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

1h ago

$1,500 on Yes at 59¢

59¢100¢41¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

1h ago

$3,475 on Yes at 38¢

38¢100¢62¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

2h ago

$20,380 on No at 42¢

42¢0¢42¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

1h ago

$1,788 on No at 42¢

42¢0¢42¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

2h ago

$2,100 on No at 42¢

42¢0¢42¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

2h ago

$1,630 on Yes at 31¢

31¢100¢69¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

2h ago

$2,061 on No at 67¢

67¢0¢67¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

3h ago

$2,150 on Yes at 34¢

34¢100¢66¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

3h ago

$2,150 on Yes at 35¢

35¢100¢65¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

1h ago

$18,591 on Yes at 65¢

65¢100¢35¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

3h ago

$1,020 on Yes at 34¢

34¢100¢66¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

4h ago

$5,412 on No at 66¢

66¢0¢66¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

4h ago

$56,601 on Yes at 33¢

33¢100¢67¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

8h ago

$3,096 on No at 68¢

68¢0¢68¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

10h ago

$7,437 on No at 67¢

67¢0¢67¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

13h ago

$13,794 on No at 66¢

66¢0¢66¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

23h ago

$1,103 on Yes at 35¢

35¢100¢65¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

1d ago

$2,662 on No at 58¢

58¢0¢58¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

3d ago

$3,960 on Yes at 33¢

33¢100¢67¢

Will Aston Villa FC win on 2026-05-17?

4d ago

$2,208 on Yes at 32¢

32¢100¢68¢

Related Theses