Part of: Counter-Strike: G2 vs FURIA (BO3) - Esports World Cup Playoffs
Counter-Strike: G2 vs FURIA (BO3) - Esports World Cup Playoffs
This market refers to the Counter-Strike Quarterfinal 1 match between G2 and FURIA in the Esports World Cup Playoffs, initially scheduled for August 20, 2026 at 1:00 PM ET. This market will resolve to "G2" if G2 win the match against FURIA. This market will resolve to "FURIA" if FURIA win the match against G2. If the match is canceled (not played at all) or ends in a tie, this market will resolve to 50-50. If the match is postponed, it must be rescheduled to a start time on or before September 3, 2026 at 11:59 PM ET (14 calendar days after the originally scheduled start of August 20, 2026 at 1:00 PM ET). If, by that deadline, the most recently announced rescheduled start time is on or before the deadline, this market resolves based on the result of the match as played. Otherwise, this market resolves 50-50, regardless of whether the match is subsequently played. If the match begins but is not completed, and one team wins due to the opponent's forfeiture, disqualification, or walkover, this market will resolve to the team who wins. If the match ends in a forfeit, disqualification, or walkover (team withdraws before the start and the other wins automatically), this market will resolve to 50-50. The resolution source for this market will be official information from https://hltv.org. However, if https://hltv.org has not published final results within 2 hours after the event’s conclusion, a consensus of credible reporting may be used instead including video evidence. In cases where a team’s listed name includes minor discrepancies from the resolution source, this market will resolve based on the underlying real-world match rather than exact name matching. Recognizable abbreviations, alternate or erroneous spellings, sponsor tags, affiliate or academy designations, regional identifiers, and minor formatting differences will be treated as referring to the same team, provided the intended team can be clearly and uniquely identified within the relevant competition. If a listed team name has no reasonable connection to any participating team, or if it matches or could reasonably refer to another team in the same competition such that the intended team cannot be unambiguously determined, this market will resolve 50-50.
10 smart money signals detected, totaling $701,184.
Categories: Esports, counter strike 2, Games, Sports
Notable Trades
14-wallet G2 conviction cluster
A 14-wallet G2 buying cluster totaling $168.5K coincided with a 72x volume spike and included several highly profitable bettors, while G2 odds rose from 35% to 42%.
- Fourteen wallets committed $168.5K to G2, including a $129K purchase at 35¢.
- Several participating bettors have exceptional records, including 90% and 91% win rates over dozens or hundreds of resolved positions.
- G2's price rose from 35¢ to 42% during the buying surge, suggesting the coordinated flow moved the market.
$168,517 on G2
Linked cluster scaling into FURIA
A linked two-funder cluster deployed $272,000 into FURIA while the price surged from roughly 59% to 88%, creating a strong coordinated directional signal despite some opposing flow.
- 15 wallets tied to two funders bought $272,000 of FURIA, including a single $159,000 purchase.
- FURIA rose from 58–60% entries to 88%, confirming that the concentrated buying moved with the market.
- One participating bettor has an 88% win rate across 298 resolved bets, with a 26-point edge over average odds.
$272,357 on FURIA
Sharp bettor scaling into G2
A highly profitable bettor with an 88% win rate and substantial edge is adding to a G2 position amid an extreme pre-event volume spike.
- This bettor wins 88% of 49 resolved trades and is up $45,798.
- The wallet is adding to an existing G2 position at 43¢, below the current 44% market price.
- Trading volume is 2,352 times the historical average, suggesting unusually strong pre-match interest.
$1,346 on G2 | Wallet win rate: 88%
Sharp bettor scaling into G2
A highly profitable bettor with an 88% win rate and substantial edge is adding to a G2 position amid an extreme pre-event volume spike.
- This bettor wins 88% of 49 resolved trades and is up $45,798.
- The wallet is adding to an existing G2 position at 43¢, below the current 44% market price.
- Trading volume is 2,352 times the historical average, suggesting unusually strong pre-match interest.
$1,429 on G2 | Wallet win rate: 88%
Sharp bettor doubles down on G2
A highly profitable bettor with a 91% win rate added $73,181 to G2 during an extreme pre-event volume spike.
- This bettor wins 91% of resolved trades and is up $202,748 lifetime.
- They added $73,181 to G2 at 44–45¢, increasing an already $333,158 position.
- Market volume was 445x its historical average, strengthening the significance of the concentrated buy.
$73,181 on G2 | Wallet win rate: 91%
91% winner adds to G2
A highly profitable bettor with a 91% win rate is adding $71.8K to an existing G2 position at 45¢ despite the market pricing G2 at 44%.
- This bettor has won 21 of 23 resolved positions and is up $202,748 lifetime.
- They added $71,848 to G2 at 45¢, building on an existing $330,148 G2 position.
- The market prices G2 at 44%, so the entry offers a potentially favorable price if this bettor's edge persists.
$71,848 on G2 | Wallet win rate: 91%
Sharp bettor scaling into G2
A highly profitable bettor with an 88% win rate and substantial edge is adding to a G2 position amid an extreme pre-event volume spike.
- This bettor wins 88% of 49 resolved trades and is up $45,798.
- The wallet is adding to an existing G2 position at 43¢, below the current 44% market price.
- Trading volume is 2,352 times the historical average, suggesting unusually strong pre-match interest.
$1,453 on G2 | Wallet win rate: 88%
Whale scaling into FURIA
A bettor added an unusually large $88.4K FURIA position during a 2,352x historical volume spike, though their mediocre track record makes this more worth monitoring than blindly copying.
- This bettor added $88,428 to an existing FURIA position, bringing their market exposure above $250,000.
- The trade represented about 92% of the market’s 24-hour volume during a volume spike over 2,300 times its historical average.
- The wallet has made profitable bets overall but wins only 45% of resolved trades, so the position is notable without being a proven sharp signal.
$88,428 on FURIA | Wallet win rate: 46%
94% win-rate esports sharp
A highly profitable serial bettor with a 94% win rate and substantial edge made a concentrated $19.4K bet on G2 at 42%.
- This bettor has won 94% of 257 resolved positions and is up $8.5M.
- They placed a concentrated $19,439 bet on G2 at 42%, representing nearly 40% of the market’s 24-hour volume.
- The wallet has traded across 237 events and 345 markets, showing a long-running and highly successful pattern.
$19,439 on G2 | Wallet win rate: 94%
Elite bettor backs FURIA
A highly profitable bettor with a 92% win rate and substantial measured edge made a fresh, concentrated FURIA purchase in a thin market.
- This bettor wins 92% of 646 resolved positions and is up $1.70M lifetime.
- The fresh $3,186 FURIA bet represented essentially the entire recent market volume, signaling strong conviction.
- The bettor has traded 452 events and 702 markets, showing a sustained cross-market track record rather than a one-off result.
$3,186 on FURIA | Wallet win rate: 93%
Top Holders
- 0xf177...5f6a — G2, $333,158 (91% win rate)
- 0xfe78...0319 — G2, $79,147 (64% win rate)
- 0x336b...1233 — G2, $77,804 (54% win rate)
- 0xf9d6...730a — G2, $70,491 (81% win rate)
- 0x79ae...9a4a — G2, $60,845 (95% win rate)
- 0x1896...a7d6 — G2, $47,476 (65% win rate)
- 0x4337...8882 — G2, $44,436 (75% win rate)
- 0x2bc6...315d — G2, $20,000 (61% win rate)
- 0xadfa...324e — G2, $15,000 (50% win rate)
- 0x6c43...fb9b — G2, $13,014 (51% win rate)
Related Theses
Heroic sweeps Gaimin Gladiators
Covers 3 related markets
HANJIN takes Game 1; KT responds
Covers 3 related markets
Karmine wins, games split early
Covers 3 related markets
Gen.G Wins Series, T1 Takes Game 2
Covers 3 related markets
Sentinels sweep Karmine Corp
Covers 3 related markets
Bilibili takes games, Dplus series
Covers 3 related markets
Karmine Corp sweeps Dplus KIA
Covers 3 related markets
LGD Gaming Wins All Markets
Covers 3 related markets
FaZe sweeps EYEBALLERS
Covers 3 related markets
Team WE will sweep Top Esports
Covers 3 related markets
