Part of: Sabres vs. Canadiens
Sabres vs. Canadiens
This NHL prediction market covers the May 12 game between the Buffalo Sabres and Montreal Canadiens, resolving to the team that wins based on the final score including overtime and shootouts. PolySpotter is tracking $7,326 in smart money across 3 signals, with recent alerts highlighting sharp buying on the Canadiens. The market is scheduled to resolve after the game on May 12, 2026.
In the upcoming NHL game, scheduled for May 12 at 7:00PM ET: If the Sabres win, the market will resolve to "Sabres". If the Canadiens win, the market will resolve to "Canadiens". If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve 50-50. The result will be determined based on the final score including any overtime periods and shootouts. In the event of a shootout, one goal will be added to the winning team's score for the purpose of resolution.
9 smart money signals detected, totaling $74,691.
Categories: Sports, NHL, Games, Hockey
Notable Trades
Proven NHL sharp
Sharp NHL bettor with an 86% historical win rate and strong positive P&L bought Canadiens at 59¢ despite this being a liquid market.
- This bettor wins 86% of resolved trades and is up $103k lifetime.
- They have beaten average odds by 33 points across 175 resolved positions.
- Fresh buy of Canadiens at 59¢ suggests renewed conviction after previously closing a similar position.
$1,250 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 86%
New profitable NHL whale
New 9-day-old wallet is repeatedly making large NHL bets and is already up $5,030, buying $4.1k of Canadiens at 58¢.
- This 9-day-old wallet is already up $5,030 and has won all 3 resolved bets.
- It has now been flagged 4 times for large bets, with $10,938 total flagged volume.
- The bettor put $4,076 on Canadiens at 58¢ despite a highly liquid market.
$4,076 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 100%
Sharp NHL winner buying
Sharp NHL bettor with an 86% win rate and strong lifetime profit is buying Canadiens despite this being a liquid market.
- This bettor wins 86% of resolved trades and is up $101,777 lifetime.
- Their average winning entry is 54¢, and they bought Canadiens at 58¢ here.
- This is a fresh re-entry after closing a prior Canadiens position at the same average price.
$2,000 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 86%
Sharp NHL bettor fades favorite
Sharp NHL bettor with an 86% win rate and $101.8k profit is fading Canadiens by selling at 57¢, equivalent to buying Sabres at 43¢.
- This bettor wins 86% of resolved trades and is up $101.8k lifetime.
- They are fading the 57¢ favorite, equivalent to buying Sabres around 43¢.
- The wallet has 174 resolved positions, so the strong record is backed by a meaningful sample.
$1,474 on Sabres | Wallet win rate: 86%
Sharp NHL winner
Sharp NHL bettor with an 86% record and over $100k profit is buying Canadiens at 58¢ despite a liquid market.
- This bettor wins 86% of resolved trades and is up $101.8k lifetime.
- They have 174 resolved positions, so this is a meaningful track record rather than a one-off hit.
- Buying Canadiens at 58¢ suggests they see value above the current market price.
$1,500 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 86%
Profitable high-volume bettor
A very high-volume, profitable sports bettor with $2.2M lifetime profit placed a $41K Canadiens buy despite only modest automated signal strength.
- This bettor is up $2.2M lifetime across 445 resolved markets.
- They placed a large $41K bet on Canadiens at 57¢.
- This wallet has traded 282 related sports events, suggesting a serious repeat bettor rather than a one-off whale.
$41,475 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 55%
Sharp trio buying Canadiens
Three wallets bought nearly $20k of Canadiens, led by two highly profitable bettors with 86% and 90% long-run win rates plus a 70x pre-event volume spike.
- Two bettors in this cluster have strong records: one wins 86% of 175 bets and is up $103k, while another wins 90% of 82 bets.
- Three wallets bought the same side for $19.8k at 58–59¢, showing concentrated conviction on Canadiens.
- Market volume is surging 70x above its historical average before the game, matching the one-sided sharp flow.
$19,765 on Canadiens
1-day profitable repeat bettor
Very new repeat bettor with early profits is making another meaningful NHL bet, though the track record is still small.
- This 1-day-old wallet is already 2-for-2 and up $1,877.
- It has now triggered twice for larger bets, with $3,014 total flagged across 3 positions.
- Buying Canadiens at 57¢ is a direct bet on the current favorite, not a thin-market long shot.
$1,757 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 100%
Elite sports sharp
Sharp NHL bettor with an 81% win rate and $1.75M profit is buying Canadiens despite current market odds near 52%.
- This bettor wins 81% of resolved positions and is up $1.75M lifetime.
- They have a long cross-market sports record: 36 events and $225K tracked in similar multi-market activity.
- Buying Canadiens at 54¢ suggests they still see value above the current near-even market.
$1,394 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 82%
Top Holders
- 0xc807...c12b — Canadiens, $74,209 (55% win rate)
- 0xbd14...d62a — Sabres, $46,081 (92% win rate)
- 0x4f29...7a7e — Sabres, $35,437 (52% win rate)
- 0x3eeb...fe8f — Canadiens, $24,995 (90% win rate)
- 0xb6be...fcfe — Sabres, $17,983
- 0x3e04...564d — Canadiens, $9,266 (82% win rate)
- 0xa1d7...a70c — Canadiens, $9,000 (42% win rate)
- 0x6d3c...d294 — Sabres, $9,000 (50% win rate)
- 0x84cf...2f63 — Sabres, $7,439 (51% win rate)
- 0x1da3...2f94 — Canadiens, $7,291 (86% win rate)
Related Theses
Canadiens beat the Sabres
Covers 1 related market
