Part of: Canadiens vs. Lightning

Canadiens vs. Lightning

9 smart money signals detected, totaling $270,036.

Categories: Sports, NHL, Games, Hockey

Notable Trades

92% win-rate sharp

A proven sharp bettor with a 92% win rate bought Canadiens at 60¢ before a fast move to 76%, making this a strong copy-trade signal despite the modest size.

  • This bettor wins 92% of their trades and is up $2.75M across 301 resolved positions
  • They bought Canadiens at 60¢ and the price quickly jumped to 76%, showing strong timing
  • This wallet has bet across 41 markets in 35 events and kept that same 92% hit rate

$1,186 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 70%

Sharp 5-wallet Canadiens cluster

Five wallets piled into Canadiens with enough force to move price, and the cluster includes one exceptionally sharp bettor with a 92% win rate plus another strong serial cross-market wallet.

  • A 5-wallet cluster put $9.1k on Canadiens in minutes and pushed the price up 18 points
  • One wallet wins 92% of its bets across 301 resolved markets and is up $2.75M lifetime
  • The group bought around 60-70¢, showing strong conviction even as the market now sits near 42¢

$9,110 on Canadiens

73% win-rate sharp bettor

A proven high-volume sports trader with a 73% win rate bought Lightning despite broad market momentum, making this a followable sharp-bettor signal even though the stake is modest.

  • This bettor wins 73% of resolved trades and is up $333,817 across 655 settled bets
  • They have traded 514 markets across 391 events, which points to a repeatable process rather than a one-off punt
  • Bought Lightning at 65¢; with the market now at 46¢, this is a cheaper follow entry if the bettor's read is right

$1,187 on Lightning | Wallet win rate: 72%

Pro sports sharp in surge

A highly profitable, high-volume sports trader with a 69% win rate bought Lightning into a major pre-game volume surge, making this worth surfacing despite the market being liquid.

  • This bettor has won 520 of 759 resolved trades and is up $5.1M lifetime
  • They put $12.3k on Lightning at 62¢ as volume ran 65.7x above its normal pre-game pace
  • This wallet has traded 131 markets across 105 events, which points to a repeatable sports betting edge

$12,259 on Lightning | Wallet win rate: 70%

Sharp 3-wallet Lightning cluster

Three wallets piled $42.8k into Lightning in a short burst, led by a serial cross-market bettor with a 73% win rate and $333k profit, making this coordinated sports flow worth watching despite the market’s deep liquidity.

  • One bettor in this cluster wins 73% of 655 resolved bets and is up $333k lifetime
  • Three wallets bought $42.8k of Lightning in a tight burst, showing coordinated conviction
  • They paid 64-65¢ while the market now sits at 60¢, so the move came with real size and urgency

$42,806 on Lightning

15-wallet funded cluster

A large linked-wallet cluster with extensive prior activity is buying Lightning, and this wallet itself has a long profitable history despite the market already being very liquid.

  • 15 wallets funded by the same source have been active together, a strong sign of coordinated conviction
  • This bettor has 7,288 resolved bets and is up nearly $60k lifetime, so this is not a random new account
  • They bought Lightning at 62¢ with nearly $9.9k, a sizable position even in a high-volume NHL market

$9,886 on Lightning | Wallet win rate: 53%

Profitable whale backs Lightning

A single wallet with a massive realized P&L just bought $122.6k of Lightning into an extreme pre-game volume spike, making this a notable whale conviction trade despite only moderate signal diversity.

  • This bettor is up $4.5M lifetime and just placed a $122.6k buy on Lightning
  • The trade landed during a huge market activity surge, with volume running 7,191x normal
  • Bought at 62¢ in a deep market, signaling real conviction rather than a tiny speculative punt

$122,586 on Lightning | Wallet win rate: 56%

Profitable whale buys underdog

A profitable high-volume wallet made a $66k buy on the underdog Canadiens during an extreme pre-game volume spike, making this a notable conviction trade despite only middling hit rate.

  • This wallet is up $1.5M lifetime and just put $66k on the Canadiens at 38¢
  • The bet landed during a huge pre-game volume surge, with activity running 7,191x the market's normal baseline
  • Buying at 38¢ means the trader sees the underdog as meaningfully mispriced, with room up to about 42¢

$66,109 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 53%

27-0 sharp bettor

A proven sharp bettor with a perfect 27-for-27 resolved record and broad cross-market activity just bought Canadiens at 38¢, making this a strong copy-trade signal despite the market being liquid.

  • This bettor has won 27 of 27 resolved trades and is up $81.9k overall
  • They have traded 60 markets across 53 events, which points to a repeatable edge rather than a one-off hit
  • Bought Canadiens at 38¢, a price that implies they see clear value against a 62¢ Lightning market

$4,907 on Canadiens | Wallet win rate: 55%

Top Holders

  1. 0x1f28...266e Outcome 82638484, $50,000 (77% win rate)
  2. 0xfe78...0319 Outcome 82638484, $24,756 (73% win rate)
  3. 0xc29a...7816 Outcome 82638484, $24,715 (58% win rate)
  4. 0xaa07...2125 Outcome 82638484, $19,772 (70% win rate)
  5. 0x9f13...e0fd Outcome 82638484, $11,167 (70% win rate)
  6. 0x5375...aeea Outcome 82638484, $10,586 (44% win rate)
  7. 0xf715...2c2a Outcome 82638484, $3,120
  8. 0xf02f...1ed8 Outcome 82638484, $2,137 (73% win rate)
  9. 0x4b49...0397 Outcome 82638484, $2,000 (77% win rate)
  10. 0xd6ce...7ec8 Outcome 82638484, $1,989 (81% win rate)

Related Theses

Covers 3 related markets

Covers 7 related markets

Covers 2 related markets

Covers 3 related markets

Covers 1 related market

Covers 1 related market

Covers 1 related market

Covers 1 related market

Covers 1 related market

Covers 1 related market

Canadiens vs. Lightning

ResolvedCanadiens vs. Lightning$270,036 tracked9 signalsSportsNHLGamesHockey

In the upcoming NHL game, scheduled for April 19 at 5:45PM ET: If the Canadiens win, the market will resolve to "Canadiens". If the Lightning win, the market will resolve to "Lightning". If the game is postponed, this market will remain open until the game has been completed. If the game is canceled entirely, with no make-up game, this market will resolve 50-50. The result will be determined based on the final score including any overtime periods and shootouts. In the event of a shootout, one goal will be added to the winning team's score for the purpose of resolution.

MTL
4
48-24-10
Final
TB
3
50-26-6
MTL +150TB -180O/U 6.5
Arena
Benchmark International Arena, Tampa
Attendance
19,092

Notable Trades

Canadiens vs. Lightning

22d ago

$1,186 on Canadiens at 60¢

Canadiens vs. Lightning

22d ago

$9,110 on Canadiens at 63¢

Canadiens vs. Lightning

22d ago

$1,187 on Lightning at 65¢

Canadiens vs. Lightning

22d ago

$12,259 on Lightning at 62¢

Canadiens vs. Lightning

22d ago

$42,806 on Lightning at 65¢

Canadiens vs. Lightning

22d ago

$9,886 on Lightning at 62¢

Canadiens vs. Lightning

22d ago

$122,586 on Lightning at 62¢

Canadiens vs. Lightning

22d ago

$66,109 on Canadiens at 38¢

Canadiens vs. Lightning

23d ago

$4,907 on Canadiens at 38¢

Related Theses