Part of: LoL: ThunderTalk Gaming vs Top Esports (BO3) - LPL Group Ascend
LoL: ThunderTalk Gaming vs Top Esports - Game 2 Winner
This market refers to the LoL match between ThunderTalk Gaming and Top Esports in the LPL Group Ascend, initially scheduled for August 9 at 5:00AM ET. This market will resolve to "ThunderTalk Gaming" if ThunderTalk Gaming win Game 2 against Top Esports. This market will resolve to "Top Esports" if Top Esports win Game 2 against ThunderTalk Gaming. If the match begins but is not completed, and Game 2 is concluded with a winner determined, this market will resolve based on the completed Game 2. If Game 2 is not completed for any reason, this market will resolve 50-50. If the match is canceled (not played at all) or is delayed beyond 7 days from the scheduled date without play beginning, this market will resolve 50-50. The resolution source for this market will be official information from https://gol.gg/esports/home. However, if https://gol.gg/esports/home has not published final results within 2 hours after the event’s conclusion, a consensus of credible reporting may be used instead including video evidence.
5 smart money signals detected, totaling $59,004.
Categories: Esports, league of legends, Games, Sports
Notable Trades
Sharp bettor leads ThunderTalk accumulation
Five wallets are buying ThunderTalk near 30%, including a highly profitable 78% win-rate bettor, while an unusually large pre-event volume spike supports further review despite substantial opposing Top Esports flow.
- A bettor with a 78% win rate across 603 resolved trades is adding ThunderTalk at 33¢ and has committed over $10,000 to the outcome.
- Five wallets bought ThunderTalk for nearly $10,000 during a 146.6x volume spike, suggesting concentrated pre-match conviction.
- The signal is contested: 14 wallets also bought Top Esports for $68,195, so the trade carries meaningful opposing flow risk.
$9,971 on ThunderTalk Gaming
Sharp bettor in 14-wallet Top Esports surge
A proven, highly profitable bettor joined a 14-wallet coordinated move backing Top Esports amid a major pre-event volume spike.
- This bettor wins 84% of 528 resolved trades and is up $176,089 lifetime.
- Fourteen wallets are betting Top Esports, committing $68,195 in coordinated one-sided flow.
- Market activity surged to 146.6 times its 24-hour average, reinforcing the directional signal.
$1,133 on Top Esports | Wallet win rate: 56%
Eight-wallet Top Esports conviction cluster
Eight wallets deployed nearly $43,000 on Top Esports, including several highly profitable bettors, amid a massive pre-event volume spike.
- Eight wallets bought Top Esports for nearly $43,000, representing a major one-sided position in a market with only about $51,000 total volume.
- The flow includes bettors with exceptional records, including 98% wins over 40 bets and 82% wins over 749 bets with positive long-term profit.
- Several wallets are adding to existing Top Esports positions around 69–70¢, while the market experienced a 958x volume spike versus its recent average.
$42,970 on Top Esports
Sharp bettor scales into ThunderTalk
A highly profitable bettor with a 78% win rate added to an existing ThunderTalk position amid a 957x volume spike and coordinated buying from three wallets.
- This bettor wins 78% of 603 resolved trades and has earned $416,000, with entries averaging 27 percentage points below implied outcomes.
- Three wallets bought ThunderTalk for $10,693 during a 957x volume spike versus the recent average.
- The trader added $2,040 to an existing $8,070 position at 33%, signaling continued conviction despite the price now sitting near 30%.
$2,040 on ThunderTalk Gaming | Wallet win rate: 74%
Three-wallet ThunderTalk buying cluster
Three wallets bought ThunderTalk for $10.7K amid an extreme volume spike, creating a meaningful coordinated contrarian signal despite the lead trader's only moderate edge over market odds.
- Three wallets are aligned on ThunderTalk, committing $10,693 to the underdog at 30¢.
- Trading volume spiked to 958 times its recent average, suggesting unusually concentrated interest in this matchup.
- The lead bettor has a 71% win rate across 2,178 resolved bets and $2.2M lifetime profit, though its average winning entry price is relatively high at 79¢.
$2,891 on ThunderTalk Gaming | Wallet win rate: 70%
Top Holders
- 0xf485...03ae — ThunderTalk Gaming, $25,000 (98% win rate)
- 0x4c3d...3735 — ThunderTalk Gaming, $18,297 (72% win rate)
- 0xf201...527e — ThunderTalk Gaming, $11,254 (71% win rate)
- 0xf148...0b4f — ThunderTalk Gaming, $8,070 (74% win rate)
- 0x93bc...8ca3 — ThunderTalk Gaming, $6,605 (79% win rate)
- 0x57b4...b46b — ThunderTalk Gaming, $5,000 (93% win rate)
- 0xbc72...c9d0 — ThunderTalk Gaming, $3,569 (98% win rate)
- 0xfe78...0319 — ThunderTalk Gaming, $3,508 (64% win rate)
- 0xa469...0782 — ThunderTalk Gaming, $3,000 (65% win rate)
- 0x076d...8d4c — ThunderTalk Gaming, $2,819 (69% win rate)
Related Theses
AL wins Games 1–3, BLG Game 4
Covers 4 related markets
Spirit win series 3-1
Covers 4 related markets
Series tied after four games
Covers 4 related markets
Ninjas win series despite LGD wins
Covers 4 related markets
T1 wins the bookend games
Covers 4 related markets
Anyone’s Legend wins 3-1
Covers 5 related markets
Vitality wins series despite KOI games
Covers 5 related markets
Gen.G wins the series convincingly
Covers 3 related markets
FURIA starts fast, LYON rebounds
Covers 3 related markets
